Putnam Cty. v. Putnam Cty.
[…] The Board of Education denies breaching any agreement with the Association. It also affirmatively contends that "further negotiations" with the Association were held, and the Association acquiesced in the revised budget.

The memorandum of agreement upon which the Association bases its breach of contract claim against the Board of Education is authorized by and subject to the Education Professional Negotiations Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-601, et seq. The purpose of the Act is to prescribe the "rights and obligations of boards of education and their professional employees and to establish procedures governing relationships between them. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-601(b)(1). The Act requires the boards of education and the recognized professional employees' organizations to negotiate, in good faith, certain conditions of employment including salaries, insurance and fringe benefits. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-611(a).