Putnam Cty. v. Putnam Cty.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-601, et seq. The purpose of the Act is to prescribe the "rights and obligations of boards of education and their professional employees and to establish procedures governing relationships between them. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-601(b)(1). The Act requires the boards of education and the recognized professional employees' organizations to negotiate, in good faith, certain conditions of employment including salaries, insurance and fringe benefits. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-611(a). However, the Act prohibits the parties from agreeing to matters contrary to "board of education rights contained in this title." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(a)(3). One of the restrictions is that "items negotiated . . . which require funding shall not be considered binding until such time as [the county commission] has approved such appropriation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(b).

The full text of Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(b) provides:

When agreement is reached by the representatives of the board of education and the recognized professional employees' organization, they shall jointly prepare a memorandum of understanding, and . . . present it to their appropriate governing authorities for ratification or rejection. These governing authorities, as soon as practical, shall consider the memorandum and take appropriate action. If either governing authority rejects or modifies any part of a proposed memorandum, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further negotiation. The board of education may enter into such memorandum for a period not in excess of three (3) years. Any items negotiated by a board of education and a professional employees' organization which require funding shall not be considered binding until such time as the body empowered to appropriate the funds has approved such appropriation. In the event the amount of funds appropriated is less than the amount negotiated, the board or its representatives and the professional employees' organization or its representative shall renegotiate an agreement within the amount of funds appropriated.

The items negotiated, which included among other negotiated items the disputed insurance for retired teachers, required funding. The Commission did not appropriate the requisite funds and, therefore, the agreement was never binding. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(b); see also Carter County Board of Education Commissioners v. American Federation of Teachers, 609 S.W.2d 512, 517 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1980) (holding that an item could not be considered binding until the commissioners approved funding for an increase in salaries which had been negotiated between the board of education and the union because it required funding by the county commissioners). Since the memorandum of agreement was never binding, there was no contract upon which to base a claim for breach of contract. The only remedy available to the parties following rejection of the appropriation by the Commission was to renegotiate. As Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(b) expressly provides, "In the event the amount of funds appropriated is less than the amount negotiated, the board or its representatives and the professional employees' organization or its representative shall renegotiate an agreement within the amount of funds appropriated."

The Board of Education contends the parties did just that — renegotiate. It further contends the Association acquiesced in proceeding without funding for the retired teachers' insurance benefit. The affidavit of Dr. Michael Martin, Director of Schools, reads: