Purvis v. Aveanna Healthcare, LLC
[…] B. Negligence Per Se

Plaintiffs also assert a claim for negligence per se based on alleged violations of duties imposed by Section 5 of the FTC Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 45 ) and HIPAA ( 42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq. ). Dkt. No. [32] ¶¶ 215–227. "In Georgia, negligence per se arises when a defendant violates a statute or ordinance, satisfying, as a matter of law, the first two elements of a negligence claim." Amick v. BM & KM, Inc., 275 F. Supp. 2d 1378, 1381 (N.D. Ga. 2003) (citing Hubbard v. Dep't of Transp., 256 Ga.App. 342, 568 S.E.2d 559 (2002) ). Indeed, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides the following:

When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.