Purvis v. Aveanna Healthcare, LLC
[…] Legacy Acad., Inc. v. Mamilove, LLC, 328 Ga.App. 775, 761 S.E.2d 880, 892 (2014), rev'd in part on other grounds, 297 Ga. 15, 771 S.E.2d 868 (2015). Defendant attempts to distinguish Mamilove because that case involved the FTC Rules rather than Section 5 more generally, but the Court finds this distinction immaterial for the reasons discussed above.

Defendant also does not mention O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, which is cited in Plaintiffs’ brief and states the following in plain terms: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby."

Second, the Georgia Supreme Court's analysis in Jenkins makes little sense if the rule stated in Govea is as categorical as Defendant suggests.