PURSUIT PARTNERS, LLC v. UBS AG
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs clearly allege that UBS intended to deceive Pursuit with the hope that their nondisclosures would induce Pursuit to purchase Notes in the CDOs. The defendants' alternative argument that the plaintiffs failed to sufficiently allege justifiable or reasonable reliance is misplaced, as reasonable reliance is not an element of fraud. Goldstein v. Unilever, supra, 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 163-64. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the second count is denied.

Count Three — Civil Theft

In the third count, the plaintiffs seek damages under General Statutes § 52-564 for civil theft. Section 52-564 provides that: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The defendants move to strike count three on the grounds that: (1) the plaintiffs fail to allege facts that show that UBS made any false representations regarding the CDOs, especially in light of the extensive disclosures the plaintiff received in the CDO transaction documents; and (2) the