PURSUIT PARTNERS, LLC v. UBS AG
[…] The defendants move to strike this count on the grounds that the plaintiffs fail to allege facts that satisfy the elements of an actionable claim under CUSA. Specifically, that the plaintiffs have not shown that UBS made any false statements or omissions of material fact, as the alleged misrepresentations were not material in light of the extensive disclosures in the transaction documents for the RLN Program Notes.

As previously stated, § 36b-29 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who . . . (2) offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, who knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security . . ."

In addressing this aspect of the defendants' motion, the court incorporates and adopts its earlier reasoning. Here, as in count nine, the court finds that the plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that the defendants made false statements of material fact.