Pursley v. City of Rockford
[…] The plain language is about limiting the amount to be recovered, which is demonstrated by Defendants' example of Knauerhaze v. Nelson, 836 N.E.2d 640 (Ill.App.Ct. 2005), where the court relied on similar language in a different Illinois statute to affirm a reduced award of damages. 836 N.E.2d at 666. Defendants' citation to Stewart, 559 Fed.Appx. at 548, doesn't help either because Stewart interpreted the Illinois Probate Act's language that explicitly bars specific claims, in stark contrast to section 13-209. See 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b)-(c).

The relevant language from the Illinois Probate Act: “(b) . . . [A]ll claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death .... (c) This Section does not bar actions to establish liability of the decedent to the extent the estate is protected by liability insurance.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b)-(c).

4. Qualified immunity (RPD detectives)

The Rockford defendants' arguments about qualified immunity don't change the analyses later in this opinion, so the Court acknowledges the issue up front.