Purscell v. Southern Pacific Transportation Company
[…] Cal. R. Prof. Conduct § 2-100 cmt. While plaintiff alleges that "it would be the essence of naivete to believe that [the letters] are not sent at the direction of, or in conjunction with, SP/UP's in-house legal department," (Mot. at 27:13-140), plaintiff presents no evidence to support its claim that the letters originate from the legal department. To the contrary, the letters appear to be sent as a result of the requirements of the collective bargaining agreement.

2. FELA Section 55

Section 55 of the FELA states that "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void." 45 U.S.C. § 55. Plaintiff has not satisfied the court that the purpose or intent of the accident form is to exempt SP/UP from liability under the FELA. All the form does is ask simple questions about the accident. This is information that SP/UP could readily obtain through discovery.