Purnell v. Green
[…] In 2000, Mr. Purnell was transferred to a Florida correctional facility pursuant to the Interstate Corrections Compact ("ICC"), Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. §§ 8-601 - 8-611.In 2002, he was transferred to a correctional facility in Virginia, where he was serving his sentence when he initiated this action.

Maryland is a party to the ICC, under which a member state may contract with other member states for the confinement of inmates. See Corr. Servs. § 8-604. Virginia and Florida are also member states of the ICC. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 53.1-216 - 53.1-217; Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 941.55 - 941.57. Notwithstanding his incarceration in Virginia and Florida, Mr. Purnell's commitment has at all relevant times been to the custody of Maryland's Commissioner of Correction. See Corr. Servs. § 8-605(c) ("Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of [the ICC] shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state[.]").

The Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus

In August 2019, Mr. Purnell filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus. In the petition, Mr.