Purnell v. Green
[…] Corr. Med. Servs., 359 Md. 238, 257 (2000) ("It is clear that the [Correctional Services Article] establishes for covered inmate grievances an administrative remedy through the IGO . . . which must be invoked and exhausted before an inmate ordinarily may seek review of an adverse decision.").

Pursuant to the Prisoner Litigation Act, §§ 5-1001 - 5-1007 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, "[a] prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has fully exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the complaint or grievance." Id. § 5-1003(a)(1). The Act applies to civil actions brought by prisoners "that relate[] to or involve[] a prisoner's conditions of confinement," Massey v. Galley, 392 Md. 634, 644-45 (2006) (quoting Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-1001(c)(1)), and "makes clear that 'an administrative remedy is exhausted when the prisoner has pursued to completion all appropriate proceedings for appeal of the administrative disposition, including any available proceedings for judicial review, '" Harris v. McKenzie, 241 Md.App. 672, 680 (2019) (emphasis removed) (quoting Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-1003(a)(2)). That Act, however, expressly excludes from its scope a "petition for habeas corpus relief." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-1001(c)(3).