Purnell v. Green
[…] The Secretary's final determination of a grievance submitted to the IGO is subject to judicial review by "the circuit court of the county in which the complainant is confined," with a further opportunity to file an application for leave to appeal to this Court. Id. § 10-210(b), (c).

As Mr. Purnell is currently incarcerated in Virginia, he would not be able to seek review by "the circuit court of the county in which [he] is confined[.]" Corr. Servs. § 10-210(b). We need not consider here what the proper venue for filing such a judicial review action would be for an inmate who is incarcerated in another state pursuant to the ICC.

Notably for our purposes, "[a] court may not consider an individual's grievance that is within the jurisdiction of the [IGO] or the Office of Administrative Hearings unless the individual has exhausted the remedies provided in this subtitle." Id. § 10-210(a). The exhaustion requirement created by that "sweeping language" "could not have been more forcefully expressed in the statute." Dixon v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., 175 Md.App. 384, 420 (2007) (quoting McCullough v. Wittner, 314 Md. 602, 609 (1989)); see also Adamson v.