Purnell v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Center
[…] (Ibid.) The impact on the physician-patient relationship is likely to be even more drastic if a duty to obtain informed consent to treatment were imposed on the hospital. It could disrupt the physician’s ability to recommend and render the treatment which the physician feels is best suited to the situation.

While it is not the case for general surgical procedures, the California Legislature has specifically addressed the issue of consent to performing a hysterectomy. Health and Safety Code section 1690 lays out the specific information which must be given to the patient both orally and in writing before undergoing the surgery. The statute requires that, “Prior to the performance of a hysterectomy, physicians and surgeons shall obtain verbal and written informed consent.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1690, subd. (a).) This suggests the Legislature considered the issue and did not find it necessary to impose a duty to obtain informed consent on the hospital in the same way as it did for physicians and surgeons.

Other states have addressed the issue.