Purisima v. N.J. Transit Police Dep't
[…] Plaintiff claims that the bus terminal is a place of public accommodation, and that being ordered to either leave the bus terminal or travel on the next bus was in violation of his right to access a place of public accommodation. Plaintiff further claims that Defendants' actions were motivated by his race (Filipino), disability ("taking medications"), and age ("senior citizen").

Section 2000a-3(a) provides a private right of action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 ("Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved . . . .").