Purdy v. Gannon
[…] Rather, she maintains, the court's only appropriate course was to require visitation to be supervised by a social service agency.

¶ 28 The circuit court has continuing jurisdiction to modify a visitation order included in a judgment entered under the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2012)) and any such modification shall be in accordance with the relevant factors specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act ( Marriage Act). 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. Section 607(a) of the Marriage Act provides that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health. 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012) see In re Marriage of Ashby, 193 Ill. App. 3d 366, 370 (1990). In turn, the Marriage Act provides that a modification of an existing visitation order must serve the best interest of the child. 750 ILCS 5/607(c) (West 2012).