Purcell v. Universal Bank
[…] In support of their position, they cite Aklagi v. NationsCredit Financial Services Corp. 196 F. Supp.2d 1186, 1195-96 (D.Kan. 2002) (finding that qualified immunity provision of Fair Credit Reporting Act preempted a defamation claim). Purcell responds that he is seeking relief under the Fair Credit Billing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1666, and that no preemption applies to that legislative scheme. He adds, correctly, that Defendants provide no authority stating that the FCBA preempts state law claims. Defendants' citation to the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1681 is inapposite; instead, § 1666j addresses the interaction of the FCBA and state law, providing that, "[t]his part does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this part from complying with, the law of any State with respect to credit billing practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this part, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency." 15 U.S.C. § 1666j(a). Seeing no inconsistency between the federal statute and state law negligence claim, we find that there is no preemption.

As an additional challenge to the negligence claim, Defendants argue that the claim fails because Defendants did not breach any duty owed to Purcell.