Purcel v. Advanced Bionics Corporation
[…] Bionics tested those units and determined that the moisture levels in them were 2.159% and 3.0312% — well above the maximum moisture level of .5% provided in the manufacturing specifications and approved by the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA").

A. Violations of Federal Requirements

1. Premarket Approval

The HiRes90k is a Class III device under the FDA's regulatory scheme. Therefore, prior to its sale to consumers, any modification affecting its safety or effectiveness, including any change in the facility manufacturing such a device, must receive FDA approval. 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(6)(A)(i) (2006); 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a)(3) (2008). Other modifications requiring FDA approval include changes in the "performance or design specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of the device." 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a)(6). A Class III device sold without the requisite FDA approval is "adulterated." 21 U.S.C. § 351(f) (2006).

In July of 2003, Bionics obtained premarket approval for Pacific Aerospace Electronics, Inc., to manufacture the feed-thrus for the HiRes90k.