Purcel v. Advanced Bionics Corporation
[…] Huey, 961 S.W.2d 560, 569 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1997, pet. denied).

Plaintiffs claim that B.P.'s cochlear units were unfit for their ordinary purposes because they were adulterated under 21 U.S.C. § 351. The Court's preemption analysis with respect to Plaintiffs' strict liability claim applies with equal force here. See In re Medtronic, Inc., 465 F.Supp.2d 886, 897 (D. Minn. 2006) (concluding that the MDA did not preempt plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under a state provision substantively identical to the Texas provision); 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) (excluding from preemption state "requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates to other products in addition to devices (e.g. requirements such as . . . the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)).").