Punch v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] Hathi, 561 A.2d at 1261. Their minor son suffered an injury on September 6, 1984. Id. On October 29, 1986, his parents commenced a suit to recover damages both in their own right and on behalf of their minor son. Id. Applying Section 5533(b), the court held that their claims brought on behalf of their son were tolled for the duration of the child's infancy. Id. The claims brought by the parents on their own behalf, however, were untimely:

[Parents'] tort claim is barred by the two year statute of limitations. 42 Pa.C.S.[A]. § 5533 provides: "except as otherwise provided by [statute], infancy, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter." [Parents] have not averred that they were affected by the conditions of infancy, insanity or imprisonment. As amended, section 5533(b) prevents the years of minority from being included in the statute of limitations' running time.