Pulver v. Kane
[…] (Id.; ECF No. 64 at 3-4.)

NRS § 40.645(1)(a) requires that before a claimant, typically defined as "an owner of a residence" under NRS § 40.610, "commences an action . . . for a constructional defect against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, the claimant . . . [m]ust give written notice . . . to the contractor." NRS § 40.645(4)(a) provides an exception for the notice requirement "if . . . the contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design professional has filed an action against the claimant." NRS § 40.646 then requires that "not later than 30 days after . . . a contractor receives notice of a constructional defect pursuant to NRS 40.645, the contractor shall forward a copy of the notice" to "each subcontractor, supplier or design professional whom the contractor reasonably believes is responsible for a defect specified in the notice."

Read on its own, NRS § 40.646 plainly states that a contractor must forward a copy of the Chapter 40 notice to potentially liable subcontractors and supplier or design professionals only where the contractor first receives Chapter 40 notice of a constructional defect.