Pulver v. Kane
[…] Pulver also argues that A & E has had actual notice of the constructional defects alleged by Lakeshore LLC because of Lakeshore LLC's prior lawsuit against A & E, Case No. 3:21-cv-00097, and therefore "any contention that A & E has not been afforded adequate notice of the Chapter 40 claims against it is disingenuous." (ECF No. 63 at 6-8.) Because the Court finds that Pulver has not failed to comply with the notice requirements of NRS Chapter 40, the Court need not—and does not—address Pulver's actual notice argument and A & E's corresponding counterarguments. (Id.; ECF No. 64 at 3-4.)

NRS § 40.645(1)(a) requires that before a claimant, typically defined as "an owner of a residence" under NRS § 40.610, "commences an action . . . for a constructional defect against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, the claimant . . . [m]ust give written notice . . . to the contractor." NRS § 40.645(4)(a) provides an exception for the notice requirement "if . . . the contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design professional has filed an action against the claimant." NRS § 40.646 then requires that "not later than 30 days after . . . a contractor receives notice of a constructional defect pursuant to NRS 40.645, the contractor shall forward a copy of the notice" to "each subcontractor, supplier or design professional whom the contractor reasonably believes