Pullen v. Pullen
[…] However, John and Maureen's was not just another civil case; it was a divorce proceeding. Unlike the plaintiff's complaint in Cohen, Maureen's cause of action-the divorce itself-had never been dismissed. Accordingly, it is no wonder that the procedure to vest the trial court with jurisdiction here would be different from that in Cohen. ¶ 34 First, regarding the need to "file a complaint," we find that Maureen's second petition for supplemental judgment, in this context and contrary to John's assertion, was the equivalent of a complaint. Section 411(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) governs the commencement of dissolution actions, i.e., how a divorce may legally begin. It states that "[a]ctions for dissolution of marriage *** shall be commenced as in other civil cases or, at the option of petitioner, by filing a praecipe for summons with the clerk of the court ***, in which latter case, a petition shall be filed." 750 ILCS 5/411(a) (West 2010). Accordingly, Maureen, as the petitioner, could either have filed a complaint, just as in any other civil case, or, at her choosing, she could have filed a petition. The Marriage Act gave her the choice, and she chose to file the latter.