Pulawa v. Oahu Constr. Co.
[…] Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–24 (1993) (emphasis added).

Nothing in HRS chapter 386 suggests that, as a matter of law, a physician must be licensed in a particular sub-specialty in order for his or her opinion to constitute “competent medical advice.” Instead, the definitions of “health care provider” and “physician” provide more general qualifications. HRS § 386–1 defines “health care provider” as “a person qualified by the director to render health care and service and who has a license for the practice of [,]” among other things, “[m]edicine or osteopathy....” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–1 (Supp.2013). It further defines a “physician” as “a doctor of medicine, a dentist, a chiropractor, an osteopath, a naturopathic physician, a psychologist, an optometrist, and a podiatrist.” Id.

LIRAB regulations state that “ ‘competent medical advice’ may include advice from a panel of at least three physicians selected by the director after consultation with organizations such as the Hawai‘i Medical Association and convened for the purpose of this subsection.” Haw. Admin.