Pulawa v. Oahu Constr. Co.
[…] Based upon Dr. Shin's recommendation, Dr. Marvit submitted a formal request for concurrent treatment with House Ear Institute by letter dated December 2, 2008.

Pulawa argues that the Board erred in relying upon the opinions of Dr. Arora and Dr. Mauro because Dr. Arora specialized in internal medicine, toxicology and forensic medicine, and Dr. Mauro specialized in neurology and admitted that he was unaware of the device in Hawai‘i and whether it was an acceptable treatment. Pulawa maintains that the only “competent medical advice” presented satisfying HRS § 386–24 was the opinion of Dr. Shih, to which Dr. McCaffrey, Dr. Marvit, and Dr. Patterson deferred.

HRS § 386–24 provides, in part, that “[t]he director ..., on competent medical advice, shall determine the need for or sufficiency of medical rehabilitation services furnished or to be furnished to the employee and may order any needed change of physician, hospital or rehabilitation facility.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–24 (1993) (emphasis added).

Nothing in HRS chapter 386 suggests that, as a matter of law, a physician must be licensed in a particular sub-specialty in order for his or her opinion to constitute “competent medical advice.”