Pulawa v. Oahu Constr. Co.
[…] (2) “Under HRS § 386–31(b) (1993), temporary total disability payments can be terminated in two ways: (1) if the employee is able to resume work, or (2) by order of the director.” Atchley v. Bank of Hawai‘i, 80 Hawai‘i 239, 243, 909 P.2d 567, 571 (1996) (citing Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–31(b) (1993)). We address Pulawa's second and third points of error together, as a challenge to the Board's conclusion regarding Pulawa's TTD benefits.

As to the termination of TTD benefits, HRS § 386–31(b) provides, in part, that “[t]he payment of these benefits shall only be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–31(b) (Supp.2013).