Pulaski v. Stratford Board of Education
[…] See Exhibit A to Def.'s Supp. Brief in Support of Mot. For Summ. Judg. [doc. # 47-2]. That opinion states that if the School Board had agreed with its non-union personnel to extend to them the provisions of the union's collective bargaining agreement — as Ms. Pulaski asserts in this case — the State Mediation Board would have jurisdiction to entertain a dispute between a non-union employee and the School Board. The Attorney General based his opinion upon the language of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-97(a), bolstered by the application of § 7-472. See Conn. Gen. Stats. § 31-97(a) ("Whenever a grievance or dispute arises between an employer and his employees, the parties may submit the same directly to [the State Mediation Board]."). Ms. Pulaski disputes the opinion of the State Mediation Board and the Attorney General regarding the proper interpretation of the Mediation Board's own regulations and jurisdiction. See Pl.'s Supp. Mem. In Opp. To Def.'s Mot. For Summ. Judg.