Pulaski v. Stratford Board of Education
[…] Instead, Ms. Pulaski asserts that under Connecticut law, the services of the Connecticut Board of Mediation and Arbitration ("State Mediation Board") — the entity that is charged with arbitrating employee disputes under the collective bargaining agreement — are simply not available when the employee is a non-union employee. Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. [doc. # 33] at 29. Ms. Pulaski argues that Connecticut General Statutes § 7-472 limits the State Mediation Board's jurisdiction to accepting arbitration requests only from employers and unions, not employers and individual employees. See Conn. Gen. Stats. § 7-472(a) ("The services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall be available to municipal employers and employee organizations for purposes of mediation of grievances . . . and for purposes of arbitration of disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of a written agreement. . . ."). Ms. Pulaski argues that the State Mediation Board also interprets its own jurisdiction as limited to arbitrating disputes between employers and unions. See Conn. Agencies Regs. § 31-91-26 ("The arbitration services of the board are available to employers and employee organizations.").