Puglisi v. Debt Recovery Solutions, LLC
[…] A "financial institution" under the EFTA is a bank, savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly holds an account belonging to a consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a. Plaintiff's Amended Complaint does not allege that defendant is a financial institution. However, the EFTA can apply to persons and institutions other than financial institutions.

Section 1693e provides that:

[i]n the case of preauthorized transfers from a consumer's account to the same person which may vary in amount, the financial institution or designated payee shall, prior to each transfer, provide reasonable advance notice to the consumer, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of the amount to be transferred and the scheduled date of the transfer.
15 U.S.C. § 1693e(b). The statute's implementing regulation, known as "Regulation E," states:

Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer.