Puglisi v. Debt Recovery Solutions, LLC
[…] Counsel for plaintiff conceded at oral argument that these alleged earlier incidents were not separate claims, but simply background to the timely claims.

B. Failure to State a Claim under the FDCPA 1. Failure to Plead Violations of the FDCPA with Specificity

Defendant next alleges that plaintiff has not adequately stated a claim for relief under the FDCPA. The FDCPA was created to respond to the "use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Finding that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy," the Act aims "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a), (e).

15 U.S.C. § 1692e provides that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt."