Puglisi v. Belasky
[…] Continental Life Ins., etc., Co., 91 Wn. 342; L.R.A. 1916, F. 430; Champion v. Brown, 6 Johns. Ch. 398; 27 R.C.L. 629. Thus the vendee would force upon the world actual notice of that which even by the act of the legislature was not intended to be constructive notice. I do not think that the vendee should be permitted to do that for which the law makes absolutely no provision. Furthermore, I think that this action can be maintained to have the record of this instrument canceled as a mortgage under section 329 of the Real Property Law, which provides: "An owner of real property or of any undivided part thereof or interest therein, may maintain an action to have any recorded instrument in writing relating to the same, other than those required by law to be recorded, declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property, or his undivided part thereof or interest therein."

The instrument in question was not required by law to be recorded in order to give notice to subsequent purchasers. It might be recorded, but such record has no effect in so far as notice is concerned. It could not be properly recorded as a mortgage.