Pugh v. Pugh
[…] See Williamson v. Williamson, 217 N.C.App. 388, 392, 719 S.E.2d 625, 628 (2011) ("Because the trial court is in the best position to weigh the evidence, determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, we refuse to re-weigh the evidence on appeal." (quotation marks and brackets omitted)). The trial court made findings for statutory factors under North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b)(2), "[t]he relative earnings and earning capabilities of the spouses[,]" and North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b)(4), "[t]he amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-16.3A(b)(2), (4). When determining Wife's earnings capabilities and income the trial court made findings as to Wife's retirement, Wife's income "according to her Amended Financial Affidavit[,]" and that Wife received "at least $58,000 in distributions from" Wife's business in 2020. The trial court further considered Wife's business interests when making findings as to North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b)(15), "[a]ny other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper[:]"

17. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(15):

A. Although retirement is reasonable and a realistic next-step for [Wife], the Court does not overlook her business interests.