Pugh v. Pugh
[…] (a) Entitlement. - In an action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes, either party may move for alimony. The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting
spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this section.... If the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50-16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a dependent spouse.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A (2021) (emphasis added).

A dependent spouse is one "who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2021) (emphasis added). "A party is 'actually substantially dependent' upon her spouse if she is currently unable to meet her own maintenance and support." Carpenter v.