Pugh v. Pugh
[…] As to findings 30 and 31, the trial court is merely recounting how Wife transferred marital funds from one retirement account to two separate retirement accounts. The two newer accounts were then untouched up through trial and entry of the Equitable Distribution Judgment and were comprised entirely of marital and divisible funds. The full value of each account was then distributed to Wife as marital or divisible property, and there was no separate property value that the trial court needed to consider when distributing these accounts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4) ("'Divisible property' means all real and personal property as set forth below: . . . All appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution[.]"). Husband's argument as to Wife's retirement accounts is overruled.

Next, we address Husband's third argument regarding the trial court's order that $1,388,738 from Husband's retirement account must be transferred to Wife.