Pugh v. Pugh
[…] Because there is no testimony or documentary evidence regarding the tax ramifications of alimony, the trial court did not need to make a finding addressing this factor. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c).

Wife also notes recent changes in federal tax law means alimony is no longer taxable or tax-deductible at the federal level. See generally Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-97, 131 Stat. 2054, 2089-90 (2017).

Furthermore, there is no finding as to North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b)(16). Because the Equitable Distribution Judgement was entered concurrently with the Alimony Order the court did not need to consider any income "previously considered by the court in determining the value of a marital or divisible asset in an equitable distribution of the parties' marital or divisible property" as the parties' marital property was valued and distributed in the separate but contemporaneous Equitable Distribution Judgment. Finally, Husband advances various other arguments that do not render the trial court's determination Wife was entitled to alimony erroneous.