Pugh v. Pugh
[…] Husband also argued the trial court's Alimony Order failed to consider every factor under North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b) and is therefore invalid as a matter of law. Husband cites North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(c) and argues, "The General Assembly has decreed that when awarding alimony, the trial court 'shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors' listed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c)." Husband's argument is not persuasive because the relevant portion of North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(c) states "the court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (emphasis added). This conditional language dictates when a finding is required, which is only when evidence was offered on that statutory factor.

The trial court made findings for § 50-16.3A(b)(1)-(6), (8), (13), and (15).