Pugh v. Pugh
[…] Wright v. Wright, 222 N.C.App. 309, 311, 730 S.E.2d 218, 220 (2012) (citations and quotation marks omitted) (brackets in original). "Only a finding that the judgment was unsupported by reason and could not have been a result of competent inquiry, or a finding that the trial judge failed to comply with the statute, will establish an abuse of discretion." Wiencek-Adams v. Adams, 331 N.C. 688, 691, 417 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1992) (citations omitted).

B. Analysis

North Carolina General Statute § 50-20 governs the equitable distribution of marital and divisible property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20 (2021). North Carolina General Statute § 50-20(c) mandates "[t]here shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c).