Pugh v. Pugh
[…] As addressed above, the trial court did not err in determining Wife's income. The trial court considered all forms of income and funds available to Wife. And, as to "how much emphasis the trial court put on the monthly income of the parties," our role in reviewing the trial court's decision is to ensure that the court did not abuse its discretion and considered the factors under North Carolina General Statute § 50-20(c). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c); Wright, 222 N.C.App. at 311, 730 S.E.2d at 220. The trial court made express findings considering the first North Carolina General Statute § 50-20(c) factor, "[t]he income . . . of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(1), and found: "Due to the income disparity at the time the division of this property is to become effective, an unequal distribution of marital and divisible property to [Wife] is equitable."