Pugh v. Pugh
[…] IV. Attorney's Fees Order

Husband also appealed from the Attorney's Fees Order. "When the trial court sits as the trier of the facts, its findings of fact that are supported by competent evidence become binding on this Court." Kuttner v. Kuttner, 193 N.C.App. 158, 160, 666 S.E.2d 883, 885 (2008) (citation omitted). Unchallenged findings of fact are binding on appeal. See id. (citing Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97-98, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)).

North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.4 authorizes an award of attorney's fees: "At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2021). This Court has interpreted North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.4 to mean: