PUGH v. BOOS
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340(3); Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004) (Cal. Civ. Proc. § 335.1, extending the statute of limitations from one year to two years, does not apply to claims that accrued prior to January 1, 2003). However, in actions where the federal court borrows the state statute of limitation, the court should also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989).

Pursuant to the California Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1, a two-year limit on tolling is imposed on prisoners. Section 352.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.

Thus, incarcerated plaintiffs have three years from the date that the cause of action accrued in which to file suit, if the cause of action accrued while said plaintiff was incarcerated.

Here, Plaintiff was incarcerated in 1999 at the time the claim accrued.