Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. Puerto Rico Telecomm. Regulatory Bd.
[…] Bos. Edison Co., 441 F.3d at 13 (citations omitted). “The rationale for deference is that interpreting a carrier tariff or filed agreement is often informed by the agency's intertwined policy judgments and expertise.” Global NAPs II, 505 F.3d at 47 (citations omitted).

III. Analysis

Section 251(c)(4) of the Act requires an ILEC “to offer for resale at wholesale rates any telecommunications service that the carrier provides at retail to subscribers who are not telecommunications carriers.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(4)(A). In the words of Section 51.605, the FCC's implementing regulation, the ILEC's duty is to “offer to any requesting telecommunications carrier any telecommunications service that the incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to subscribers that are not telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale rates” that are in keeping with the regulations. 47 C.F.R. § 51.605(a).