Pueblo of Santa Ana v. Nash
[…] Pursuant to the IGRA, the State of New Mexico and the Pueblo of Santa Ana negotiated the terms of a Tribal-State Class III Gaming Compact (the "Compact") that permits Tamaya to operate the Santa Ana Star Casino on behalf of the Pueblo. This negotiation process led to the various provisions in the Compact, including Section 8(A) which "allows for personal injury actions against a Pueblo 'to proceed either in binding arbitration . . . or in a court of competent jurisdiction.'" Doe v. Santa Clara Pueblo, 154 P.3d 644, 647 (N.M. 2007) (quoting Section 8(A) of the Compact). A court of competent jurisdiction includes state courts subject to the following condition: "Any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors' personal injury suits to state court." See Compact, §8(A).

New Mexico has entered into gaming compacts with eleven Pueblos and two other tribes. See Doe, 154 P.3d at 646 n.1.

The text of the Compact can be found at http://www.nmgcb.org/tribal/compacts.html.

In Doe v.