Puckett v. Evans
[…] Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney fees to Evans as the prevailing party because litigation was pursued frivolously.

B. The District Court Did Not Award Double Recovery to the Prevailing Party

Puckett asserts the district court abused its discretion by awarding attorney fees because it resulted in double payment to Evans' attorneys for the same legal work when a third party already paid for the services on Evans' behalf. Evans contends the award is supported by I.C. § 12-121 which permits the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party and as the prevailing party, Evans was entitled to it.

Idaho Code § 12-121 entitles an award of "reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." A plain reading of I.C. § 12-121 indicates it is the party to the suit, not their counsel or nonparties, that are eligible for the award of attorney fees.