Puckett v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Doc. 9, 1-2.) Defendant argues that the Report erred where it found Dr. Tadepalli to be a treating source "based on the assumption that Dr. Tadepalli had access to and reviewed years' worth of treatment notes." (Doc. 9, 2.) Defendant characterizes this as a "leap of faith." (Doc. 9, 2.)

The Regulations state that "[t]reating source means your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or had had, an ongoing treatment relationship with you." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. Thus, to be a "treating source," an "ongoing treatment relationship" is required. Id. The Regulations further state that "we will consider that you have an ongoing treatment relationship with an acceptable medical source when the medical evidence establishes that you see, or have seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for your medical conditions(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902; See also Smith v.