Puckett v. Automed Technologies, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds no agreement that Puckett was entitled to a one-year severance, vacation days or payment of COBRA premiums. This result applies regardless of whether Puckett's termination was proper as a matter of cause or without cause as an at-will employee. AutoMed is entitled to summary judgment on Puckett's claims under the Layoff Severance Program.

IV.

Finally, Puckett also makes a claim under KRS Chapter 337 for liquidated damages and attorney's fees. The parties dispute whether Puckett is a person who does not meet the definition of an employee as set forth in KRS 337.010(2). That portion of the statute states:

As used in . . . KRS 337.385 . . ., unless the context requires otherwise: (a) `Employee' is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer, but shall not include . . . any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by administrative regulations of the commissioner.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.010(2) (2006).

Whether Puckett is an exempt employee under KRS Chapter 337 is a legal issue for the Court to decide. This Court has recently considered this portion of the statute in some detail. See Whitewood v. Robert Bosch Tool Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist.