Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. 1 of Greene Cnty. v. City of Springfield
[…] Under § 1926(a), the USDA has authority to issue loans to an "association," including rural water districts, for the purpose of financing water service. See 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1). Congress also prohibited municipalities from competing with rural water districts under certain circumstances for the purpose of "encourag[ing] rural water development and to provide greater security for [USDA] loans." Rural Water Sys. No. 1 v. City of Sioux Ctr. , 202 F.3d 1035, 1038 (8th Cir. 2000). Specifically, § 1926(b) provides that:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event .

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) (emphasis supplied).

In this case, it is undisputed that Springfield has not included the disputed subdivisions within its municipal boundaries, that the disputed subdivisions are outside of Springfield's municipal limits, and that no private franchise has been granted to provide water service to the disputed subdivisions. (Doc. #52, p. 9 at ¶¶ 8-10; Doc. #64, p. 10 at ¶ 8-10.) As such, Springfield argues it is entitled to summary judgment based on the plain language of § 1926(b) ; namely, PWSD's water service rights have not been curtailed or limited (1) "by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation," or (2) "by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). PWSD argues that the protection afforded under § 1926(b) "extends beyond" these two enumerated circumstances. (Doc. #64, p. 21.) As explained below, the Court agrees with Springfield.