Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. 1 of Greene Cnty. v. City of Springfield
[…] The statute has no application to this case.

Id. at 525 (citation omitted) (emphasis supplied). Chance further recognized that—when § 1926(b) does not apply—"cities may supply water to property inside a water district's territory" under Missouri law. Id. at 525. This Court's interpretation of § 1926(b) also comports with Laclede County , which repeatedly emphasized that courts must apply the plain language of the statute. Laclede Cnty. , 605 F.3d at 516-519.

Specifically, Missouri Revised Statute § 91.050 provides that "[a]ny city in this state which owns and operates a system of waterworks may, and is hereby authorized and empowered to, supply water ... to persons and private corporations for use beyond the corporate limits of such city[.]"