Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] Therefore, we affirm the district court's dismissal of Public Watchdogs's first amended complaint with prejudice for a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under the Hobbs Act.

I. BACKGROUND

A. The NRC Regulates the Construction and Operation of Nuclear Power Plants and Spent Fuel Storage Facilities, and the Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel

The NRC is an independent regulatory commission established by Congress in the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 ("ERA"). See 42 U.S.C. § 5841(a)(1). The ERA transferred "all the licensing and related regulatory functions of the Atomic Energy Commission" to the NRC. Id. § 5841(f). Under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 ("AEA"), the NRC is tasked with licensing and regulating civilian storage and use of radioactive material to promote the common defense and security and public health and safety.