Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

We must first determine whether the district court correctly held that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over Public Watchdogs's suit against Defendants. To answer this question, we must determine the appropriate scope of the Hobbs Act and then consider whether Public Watchdogs's claims challenged decisions that fall within the scope of the Hobbs Act.

A. The Scope of the Hobbs Act Encompasses All Final Orders of the NRC Related to Licensing and All Decisions of the NRC Preliminary, Ancillary, or Incidental Thereto

"[T]he Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, commonly referred to as the Hobbs Act," Gen. Atomics , 75 F.3d at 538, provides courts of appeals with "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders of the [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42," 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4).