Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] Before: Johnnie B. Rawlinson and N. Randy Smith, Circuit Judges, and Edward R. Korman, District Judge.

The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.

N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge: Under the Administrative Orders Review Act—frequently referred to as the Hobbs Act—courts of appeals have "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders of the [United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC")] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). Section 2239 also provides for Hobbs Act review of "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding," 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), "for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license ... and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees," id. § 2239(a)(1)(A). Because the scope of the Hobbs Act must be read broadly, the Hobbs Act thus encompasses not only all final NRC orders in licensing proceedings, but all NRC decisions that are preliminary, ancillary, or incidental to those licensing proceedings. See Fla. Power & Light Co. v.