Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] A. The Scope of the Hobbs Act Encompasses All Final Orders of the NRC Related to Licensing and All Decisions of the NRC Preliminary, Ancillary, or Incidental Thereto

"[T]he Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, commonly referred to as the Hobbs Act," Gen. Atomics , 75 F.3d at 538, provides courts of appeals with "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders of the [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42," 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). Section 2239, in turn, provides for Hobbs Act review of "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding," 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), "for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license ..., and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees," id. § 2239(a)(1)(A).

The language of the statute "actually refers to final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission ..., which has been abolished and whose functions have been transferred in large part to the NRC." Gen.