Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] See Lorion , 470 U.S. at 738, 105 S.Ct. 1598.

In Lorion , the Supreme Court held that § 2239 "vests in the courts of appeals initial subject-matter jurisdiction over [NRC] orders denying § 2.206 citizen petitions." Id. at 746, 105 S.Ct. 1598. A citizen petition under § 2.206 "is but the first step in a process that will, if not terminated for any reason, culminate in a full formal proceeding under 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)." Id. at 745 n.11, 105 S.Ct. 1598. This mechanism allows "[a]ny person" to file a request with the NRC to "institute a proceeding pursuant to [ 10 C.F.R.] § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper." 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(a). Therein, a petitioner can allege "a license violation or ‘potentially hazardous conditions or other facts deemed to be sufficient ground for the proposed action.’ " N.J., Dep't of Envtl. Prot. & Energy , 30 F.3d at 413 (quoting 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(1) ).