Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] Apr. 25, 2019) (concluding that the plaintiff had failed to state a claim against parent company under theories of direct or vicarious liability where the plaintiff failed to allege any wrongful actions taken by the parent company or any facts supporting agency or alter ego theories). Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Sempra's Motion and DISMISSES Plaintiff's second and third causes of action against it. / / / / / / / / / / / /

2. Second Cause of Action: Violation of the Public Liability Action for Violation of the Price-Anderson Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n), Against the Private Defendants

The Price-Anderson Act provides, in relevant part:

With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2). The Act defines "public liability" as "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident," 42 U.S.C.A. § 2014(w), and "nuclear incident" as "any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing, within or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property,