Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] Defendants also contend that the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff's causes of action all challenge actions taken pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 ("AEA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2021, 2022-2286i, 2296a-2297h-13, and NRC regulations and therefore must be brought in the Ninth Circuit under the Hobbs Act, see Holtec MTD at 7-9; Utility MTD at 22-25; NRC MTD at 6-11, pursuant to which "[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to . . . determine[] the validity of . . . all final orders of the [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). Section 2239, in turn, applies in relevant part to "proceeding[s] . . . for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to transfer control, and . . . proceeding[s] for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees." 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A).

The Hobbs Act is to be read broadly. See Gen. Atomics v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 75 F.3d 536, 539 (9th Cir. 1996).