Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] Weinberger, 541 F. Supp. 599, 604 (C.D. Cal. 1982)); see also ECF No. 55 at 2 (citing United States v. Manning, 527 F.3d 828 (9th Cir. 2008); Laine, 541 F. Supp. at 604).

The Court finds that Plaintiff's state law claims are preempted by the AEA, which occupies the field for protection against hazards of radiation and the disposal of radioactive materials. According to Congress, the AEA was intended, among other purposes, to provide for "a program for Government control of the possession, use, and production of atomic energy and special nuclear material." 42 U.S.C. § 2013 (c). Although recognizing the interests of the States, see 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a), Congress explicitly reserved to the NCR the responsibility to regulate "the disposal of . . . nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission," see 42 U.S.C. § 2021(c)(4), and "activities for . . . protection against radiation hazards." See 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k).

Here, Plaintiff's state law causes of action are predicated on potential radiation hazards that may result from the disposal of nuclear material.