Pub. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cape Cod Distributors, Inc.
[…] Gaeta v. Nat'l Fire Ins. Co. of Hartford, 410 Mass. 592, 593 (1991). As discussed above, Arteaga brought negligence claims against Donut II, Dunkin' Brands and McCarthy Management only (PSM Mem., Ex. 2), who have no obligations to Arteaga under workers' compensation, unemployment, disability or similar laws. Any application of the WCA to preclude Arteaga from bringing claims arising out of his December 4, 2007 accident against his employer, CCD, therefore does not extend to his claims against the other defendants.

Mass. Gen. L. c. 152, § 24, provides, in relevant part: "[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law . . . in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries . . . ."

2. "Bodily Injury to Employee" Exclusion Does Not Apply

PSM further contends that the Primary Policy's "Bodily Injury to Employee" Exclusion applies to exclude coverage for all the Defendants.