Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. v. Harper
[…] We further conclude that the district court abused its discretion by awarding speculative future damages. The district court erred in concluding that PERS is liable under NRS 286.288

PERS first argues the district court erred in finding PERS liable under NRS 286.288. We agree. "We review questions of statutory construction de novo, and we will not disturb the lower court's findings of fact when those findings are supported by substantial evidence." Ransdell v. Clark Cty., 124 Nev. 847, 854, 192 P.3d 756, 761 (2008).

NRS 286.288 states:

Each participating public employer or group of such employers shall select an employee as liaison officer to certify records and coordinate matters pertaining to retirement between the System and members or participating public employers. The System is responsible for any inaccurate or misleading information provided to any person or agency by an officer or employee of the System but is not responsible for inaccurate or misleading information provided by an officer or employee of a participating public employer or any other person.
(Emphasis added.)

Here, the district court found that PERS failed to inform respondents of the potential benefits decrease in counseling sessions and in the benefits estimates. The district court determined that NRS 286.288 expressly holds PERS liable for its own misleading information and omissions. Under the plain language of NRS 286.288, PERS is not responsible for the inaccurate or misleading information provided by the City or for failing to inform respondents of the pending audit. Thus, we conclude that the district court erred in holding that PERS is liable for the City's inaccurate reporting under NRS 286.288.

The district court erred in finding PERS liable for negligent misrepresentation