PSI Marine, Inc. v. Seahorse Docking LLC
[…] Personal jurisdiction comes in two flavors: ‘general' jurisdiction, which depends on a showing that the defendant has continuous and systematic contacts with the forum state sufficient to justify the state's exercise of judicial power with respect to any and all claims the plaintiff may have against the defendant, and ‘specific' jurisdiction, which exposes the defendant to suit in the forum state only on claims that ‘arise out of or relate to' a defendant's contacts with the forum.

1. General Jurisdiction

M.C.L. § 600.711 sets forth three bases upon which a Court can establish general personal jurisdiction over a corporation:

“The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the corporation.
(1) Incorporation under the laws of this state.
(2) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.1
(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.

“A court may assert general jurisdiction over foreign (sister-state or foreign-country) corporations to hear any and all claims against them when their affiliations with the State are so ‘continuous and systematic' as to render them essentially at home in the forum State.”