PSI Marine, Inc. v. Seahorse Docking LLC
[…] 2. Specific Jurisdiction

In Miller v. AXA Winterthur Ins. Co., 694 F.3d 675, 679 (6th Cir. 2012), the Sixth Circuit held that “[f]or specific jurisdiction to exist in a diversity case, two factors must be satisfied: the forum state long-arm statute, and constitutional due process.” The Court added, “It is not necessary to decide if due process has been satisfied if the requirements of the long-arm statute are not met.” (citing Green v. Wilson, 455 Mich. 342, 350-351 (1997)).

Michigan's long-arm statute for corporations, M.C.L. § 600.715, provides as follows:

Sec. 715. The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
(Emphasis added).

Defendant Seahorse falls within three provisions of this statute. First, Seahorse concedes that it has sold two of its products in the State of Michigan, satisfying ¶ (1). It does not matter that Seahorse did not sell the alleged infringing products; the statute specifically covers the transaction of any business within the state. For the same reason, ¶ (5) is satisfied because in its sales to Michigan residents, Seahorse has furnished materials in the state.