State Public Service Commission v. Wisconsin Bell, Inc.
[…] Section 196.219(3)(c). According to the commission, other provisions of § 196.219 authorize it to sue for forfeitures in its own name and also to sue for damages and other relief on behalf of individual consumers.

Section 196.03(1), STATS., provides, generally, that "a public utility shall furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities."

Section 196.66, STATS., provides: "If any public utility violates this chapter or fails, neglects or refuses to obey any lawful requirement of the commission upon its application, for every violation, failure or refusal[,] the public utility shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $5,000."

As a creature of the legislature, the commission has only such powers as the legislature expressly confers upon it, or those that are "necessarily implied" by the statutes under which it operates, specifically, chapter 196, STATS. Wisconsin Power Light Co. v. Public Serv.