PS2, LLC v. Childers
[…] Boston's Br. at 19, 20. Upon review, we note that the portion of the statute cited by Boston applies after the "employee's injury has been adjudicated by . . . award on the basis of permanent partial impairment . . .," an event which has not yet occurred. I.C. § 22-3-3-4(c). Further, Boston cites no authority for the proposition that a continuing oversight role by the Board renders an award erroneous.

Also, as Childers correctly responds, the applicable provisions state that "[a]fter an injury and prior to an adjudication of permanent impairment, the employer shall furnish" treatment as deemed necessary by the Board, and that "[d]uring the period of temporary total disability resulting from the injury, the employer shall furnish" treatment deemed necessary by the Board. I.C. 22-3-3-4(a) and (b).