Pryor v. State
[…] See Tex. Water Code § 26.342(9); Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509.

Finally, Pryor focuses on Parker's testimony that Parker registered the tanks with the TCEQ in the name of Parker Tire and the testimony of Sawyer that Parker and Duong were the only registered owners on file with the TCEQ. Pryor contends that this evidence shows that Parker Tire and Service is the registered owner of the storage tanks, apparently relying on section 26.342 of the Water Code, which provides that a registered owner shall be considered the owner of the tanks. See Tex. Water Code § 26.342(9). However, this statutory presumption that the registered owner is the owner for purposes of section 26.342 is qualified: The presumption applies "until such time as documentation demonstrates to the executive director's satisfaction that the legal interest in the tank system was transferred to a different person subsequent to the date of the tank registration." See id. Thus, the executive director of TCEQ has discretion to evaluate additional documentation and determine that someone other than the last registered owner is the "owner" under section 26.342. See id.