Pryor v. L.A. Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] The statute contains procedures for appointment of counsel for indigent prisoners who are eligible. An indigent prisoner may request appointment of counsel "to prepare a motion pursuant to subdivision (d) by sending a written request to the court. The request shall include the person's statement that he or she was not the perpetrator of the crime and shall explain how the DNA testing is relevant to his or her assertion of innocence. The request also shall include the person's statement as to whether he or she previously has had counsel appointed under this section." Cal. Penal Code § 1405(b)(1). If it finds that the prisoner is indigent, has included the required information and has not had counsel previously appointed, "the court shall appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under this section and to represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section." Id. § 1405(b)(3)(A). If counsel has previously been appointed, the court "may, in its discretion, appoint counsel." Id. § 1405(b)(3)(B).

As Plaintiff concedes, the statute does not expressly require that the prisoner's motion make a showing as to the availability of the evidence and its condition for testing. Instead, as pertinent here, the prisoner's motion must "[m]ake every reasonable attempt to identify both the evidence that should be tested and the specific type of DNA testing sought" and "[r]eveal the results of any DNA or other biological testing that was conducted previously by either the prosecution or defense, if known." Id. § 1405(d)(1)(C), (E). Notice of the motion is served on the Attorney General, the district attorney "and, if known, the governmental agency or laboratory holding the evidence sought to be tested." Id. § 1405(d)(2). These entities may file responses. Id. If the court determines that the prisoner has met the requirements for filing a motion in § 1405(d)(1)(A)-(F), the court may order a hearing on the motion. Id. § 1405(f). "Either party, upon request, may request an additional 60 days to brief issues raised in subdivision (g)." Id.

Finally, upon request of the prisoner or his or her counsel, "the court may order the prosecutor to make all reasonable efforts to obtain, and police agencies and law enforcement laboratories to make all reasonable efforts to provide, the following documents that are in their possession or control, if the documents exist: . . . (2) Copies of evidence logs, chain of custody logs and reports, including, but not limited to, documentation of current location of biological evidence, and evidence destruction logs and reports. (3) If the evidence has been lost or destroyed, a custodian of record shall submit a report to the prosecutor and the convicted person or convicted person's counsel that sets forth the efforts that were made in an attempt to locate the evidence. If the last known or documented location of the evidence prior to its loss or destruction was in an area controlled by a law enforcement agency, the report shall include the results of a physical search of this area. If there is a record of confirmation of destruction of the evidence, the report shall include a copy of the record of confirmation of destruction in lieu of the results of a physical search of the area." Id. § 1405(c)(3).

In Morrison, the Ninth Circuit rejected a facial challenge to Cal. Penal Code § 1405(g)(2), which requires a finding that the "evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect." See also Osborne, 557 U.S. at 64, 69 (rejecting due process challenge to Alaska's requirement that prisoner show evidence was available, newly discovered and diligently pursued).