Pryor v. L.A. Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] DA Office, 576 Fed. Appx. 666, 667 (9th Cir. 2014) (same). Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff relied on the California Public Records Act ("CPRA"), the Court noted the absence of any authority that the CPRA gives rise to a protectible liberty interest in postconviction discovery. See Miramontes v. Zellerbach, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25183, *20-*21 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 8, 2014) (collecting cases).

In the FAC, Plaintiff challenges the procedures for obtaining access to physical evidence for purposes of postconviction DNA testing. Cal. Penal Code §§ 1054.9(c), 1405. Plaintiff makes two arguments.

1. Cal. Penal Code § 1405(g)(1)

Plaintiff challenges Cal. Penal Code § 1405(g)(1), which states that the court "shall grant the motion for DNA testing if it determines all of the following have been established: (1) The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion." This requirement violates due process, Plaintiff contends, because it demands something that "is not within the abilities of an incarcerated defendant." The state, not the prisoner, has access to the information that would establish "availability" and testable "condition." (FAC at 6-7, 10-14.)