PRYE v. CARNAHAN
[…] New v. Corrough, 370 S.W.2d 323, 327 (Mo. 1963).

Missouri's Probate Code establishes the procedures by which an individual might be adjudicated as incapacitated and a guardian appointed. An "incapacitated person" is "one who is unable by reason of any physical or mental condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to such an extent that he lacks capacity to meet essential requirements for food, clothing shelter, safety or other care such that serious physical injury, illness, or disease is likely to occur." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.010(9). However, a person may be adjudicated to be "partially incapacitated" if they are "unable by reason of any physical or mental condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to the extent that he lacks capacity to meet, in part, essential requirements for food, clothing, shelter, safety, or other care without court-ordered assistance." Id. § 475.010(14).