Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] Under ORS 659A.040(1), "[i]t is . . . unlawful . . . for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656. . . ." ORS 659A.046(1) provides that "[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury and is disabled from performing the duties of the worker's former regular employment shall, upon demand, be reemployed by the worker's employer at employment which is available and suitable." Pursuant to ORS 659A.043(1), "[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated by the worker's employer to the worker's former position of employment upon demand for such reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from performing the duties of such position."

Plaintiff asserts that he has sufficiently pled facts establishing BBSI as both a direct employer or joint employer of Plaintiff. To the extent that Plaintiff asserts Defendants were joint employers obligated to reinstate him to his former position, I find such argument unavailing.