Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] (1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees;
(2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee; or,
(3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer. . . .
29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a).

The administrative regulations also state that "joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106.29(b)(1). They go on to state: