Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] Am. Compl., ¶ 48. Even accepting the allegations in the Amended Complaint as true, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently plead that Portland Chimney "jointly employed" more than fifty employees as contemplated under FMLA. Accordingly, Portland Chimney's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's first claim for relief is granted.

B. Plaintiff's Fourth Claim for Relief Under ORS 659A.043

Portland Chimney asserts that Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief, failure to reinstate pursuant to ORS 659A.043, fails because he does not allege Portland Chimney employs more than twenty workers. ORS 659A.043 excepts workers whose employers employ twenty or fewer workers. See ORS 659A.043(3)(b)(D) ("The right to reinstatement under [ORS 659A.043] does not apply to . . . [a] worker whose employer employs 20 or fewer workers at the time of the worker's injury and at the time of the worker's demand for reinstatement."). As Portland Chimney correctly argues, the Amended Complaint here fails to allege Portland Chimney employs more than twenty workers.