Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] BBSI also argues that with respect to ORS 659A.043, Plaintiff fails to plead any facts showing BBSI engaged in the business of masonry or had chimney mason positions at the time of Plaintiff's release back to work. BBSI's argument is inapposite.

BBSI misclassifies Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief as Plaintiff's fifth claim for relief in its opening brief. See BBSI Mem., p. 7.

Pursuant to ORS 659A.043, "[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated by the worker's employer to the worker's former position of employment upon demand for such reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from performing the duties of such position." ORS 659A.043(1). Here, the Amended Complaint expressly alleges that on December 1, 2009, Therese Lee told Plaintiff that his masonry position "was still available" and that he needed to contact "BBSI about returning to work." See Am.