Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] Considering the totality of the circumstances and the "economic reality" of the relationship between BBSI and Plaintiff as alleged in the Amended Complaint, BBSI's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's first claim for relief is denied.

B. Plaintiff's Second, Third, and Fourth Claims for Relief Under ORS 659A

I turn next to Plaintiff's second, third, and fourth claims for relief against BBSI alleging violations under ORS 659A.040, ORS 659A.046, and ORS 659A.043, respectively. Under ORS 659A.040(1), "[i]t is . . . unlawful . . . for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656. . . ." ORS 659A.046(1) provides that "[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury and is disabled from performing the duties of the worker's former regular employment shall, upon demand, be reemployed