Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] See Ford-Torres v. Cascade Valley Telecom, Inc., Civil No. 06-914-AA, 2008 WL 551503, at *5 (D. Or. 2008).

BBSI contends Plaintiff's claims fail because he does not allege that BBSI controlled Plaintiff with respect to his masonry work. Plaintiff asserts that the Amended Complaint sufficiently alleges BBSI was Plaintiff's employer and wrongfully terminated him in violation of ORS 659A.040, 659A.043, and 659A.046.

Pursuant to ORS 659A.001(4), an "employer" means "any person who . . . directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed." Four factors are relevant to determine whether a putative employer has the right to control an individual: (1) any direct evidence of the right to, or the exercise of, control, (2) the method of payment, (3) the furnishing of equipment, and (4) the right to terminate. Cantua v.