Prychyna v. Barrett Business Services, Inc.
[…] Generally, "[e]mployees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one of the employer's payroll, in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility. For example, an employer who jointly employs 15 workers from a temporary placement agency and 40 permanent workers is covered by FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(d). "In those cases in which a PEO is determined to be a joint employer of a client employer's employees, the client employer would only be required to count employees of the PEO (or employees of other clients of the PEO)if the client employer jointly employed those employees." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(d) (emphasis added).

Here, Plaintiff's Amended Complaint simply alleges "Defendants were joint employers of Plaintiff . . . [who] [c]ollectively . . . had more than 50 employees." Am.