Pryce v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Neither could Aurora's standing to foreclose be predicated on its physical possession of the Note proffered by Plaintiff, since that Note was specially indorsed to the order of Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB, and not to Aurora, or to bearer or in blank. The Note is a negotiable instrument, and hence Aurora's standing would be governed by the pertinent provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code.

A "holder" is "a person who is in possession of ... an instrument ... issued or indorsed to his order or to bearer or in blank. UCC §1-201 [20].

"Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder." UCC §3-202[1].

"If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery." UCC §3-202[1].

"An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed," UCC §3-204[2].
See, generally, Bank of New York Mellon v. Deane, 41 Misc.3d 494 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2013).