Prutzman v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The court will consider three steps for its limitations analysis under Texas law: (1) what the applicable limitations period is, if any; (2) when the claims accrue; and (3) if there are any properly pled tolling grounds to suspend the running of limitations.

A. Applicable Limitations Period

Wells Fargo argues in its motion that Prutzman's claims are time-barred, as the Fifth Circuit recently held that Texas's residual four-year statute of limitations applies to all § 50(a)(6) causes of action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (West 2008) ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."); Priester v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 708 F.3d 667, 674 (5th Cir. 2013) (holding that the four-year statute of limitations period applies to constitutional violations under § 50(a)(6)).