Prull v. Town of Canandaigua
[…] Justice Jones, who was then in the middle of his term of office, continued to receive medical insurance coverage paid by the Town.

Justice Jones successfully ran for re-election in 2019 and began his new term on January 1, 2020. As confirmed by Respondents-Defendants at oral argument, he now, too, no longer receives health insurance benefits paid for by the Town.

In his first cause of action seeking Declaratory Judgement, Plaintiff contends the Resolution violated Town Law § 27, which provides in relevant part: "In all towns the salaries of all town justices shall be equal except that the town board may determine by a majority vote to pay salaries in different amounts." Plaintiff asserts that § 27 requires the Town to pay its two Justices equally unless there is a difference in level of experience or the duties performed by each justice.