Pruitt v. Lewis
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001); Alsbrook v. City of Maumelle, 184 F.3d 999, 1004 n. 8 (8th Cir. 1999) ("Title II provides disabled individuals redress for discrimination by a "public entity". . . . That term, as it is defined within the statute, does not include individuals.") (internal citations omitted). Thus, the only defendant against whom the Plaintiffs' ADA claim can be brought is Tipton County. The Court, therefore, grants Lewis's motion for summary judgment on the ADA claim brought against him in his individual capacity.

D. NEGLIGENCE CLAIM

Section 41-4-115(a) of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that "county legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical attendance upon all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-4-115(a). The Complaint charges that Lewis was negligent in performing his "duty to provide medical care for and to protect an individual under [his] care and control pursuant to T.C.A. 41-4-115." (Doc.