Prudenza v. United States
[…] U.S. Parole Comm'n, 448 F.3d 197, 199-200 (2d Cir. 2006). In addition to the Convention, the United States has a treaty in place with Canada. See Treaty Between the United States of America and Canada on the Execution of Penal Sentences, U.S.-Can., March 2, 1977, 30 U.S.T. 6263. Under both the statute and the treaty with Canada, an applicant for a treaty transfer cannot be transferred while a collateral attack is pending. § 4100(c) ("An offender shall not be transferred to or from the United States if a proceeding by way of appeal or of collateral attack upon the conviction or sentence be pending."); Art. II(e), 30 U.S.T. 6263 ("That no proceeding by way of appeal or of collateral attack upon the Offender's conviction or sentence be pending in the Sending State ... .").