Prudential Property Casualty Insurance v. Lillard-Roberts
[…] App. 651, 655, 855 P.2d 1142, 1144 (1993) (internal citations and quotation omitted).

b. Analysis

Prudential argues that this claim is untimely, relying on ORS 12.110(1), which bars claims exceeding two years after the date of discovery. Discovery is a two-step process and requires: (1) sufficient knowledge to put a reasonable person on guard or make an inquiry; and (2) with such knowledge, it appears that a reasonably diligent inquiry would disclose the fraud based on that person's knowledge. Widing v. Schwabe, Williamson Wyatt, 154 Or. App. 276, 283-84, 961 P.2d 889, 893-94 (1998).

ORS 12.110(1) provides that: "An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract . . . shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit."