Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. v. Paolella
[…] He poses the question as to whether the plaintiff's "policy exclusion . . . is legally permissible." The arbitrators found it was.

The language in plaintiff's policy in question reads as follows:

LOSSES WE WILL NOT PAY FOR (PART 5) . . . CARS OWNED BY AN INSURED:

We will not pay for bodily injury to any insured occupying a motor vehicle not insured under this part, owned by that insured. (Emphasis in original.)

The statutory language that makes this policy provision "legally permissible" according to plaintiff is found in General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) which in pertinent part is as follows:

(a)(1) ". . . No insurer shall be required to provide uninsured motorist coverage to (A) a named insured or relatives residing in his household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by the named insured, or (B) to any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by such insured."

Plaintiff claims only under (B).