Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. J.P Morgan Sec., LLC
[…] Charles Schwab Corp. v. BNP Paribas Secs., No. C 10-104030, 2011 WL 724696, at *2-4 (N.D. Cal. Fed. 23, 2011); Fed. Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Deutsche Bank Secs.,Inc., Nos 10-3039, 2010 WL 5394742, at *11 (N.D. Cal. Dec.20, 2010); Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Barclays Capital, Inc. No. C10-0139, 2010 WL 3662345, at *7 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 1, 2010); Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Deutsche Bank Secs., Inc. 736 F. Supp. 2d 1283, 1290-91 (W.D. Wash. 2010).

III. The Edge Act

Defendants argue this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case under the Edge Act. 12 U.S.C. §632; Opp. to Removal 24. State actions involving international banking can be designated as "federal question" actions pursuant to the Edge Act if an action involves a "corporation organized under the laws of the United States," and "arises out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations." 12 U.S.C. § 632.

To meet the first requirement Defendants assert there are two national banks, "organized under the laws of the United States" relevant to this case. 12 U.S.C. § 632. Both parties agree Plaintiff Prudential Bank is a federally chartered bank.