Prudence Realization Corp. v. Atwell
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 125 defined "mortgage investments" and reads in part as follows: "1. `Mortgage investments' shall mean and include any and all shares and interests, heretofore or hereafter acquired, in an issue of bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness of individuals, partnerships, associations or corporations, held by more than one person and secured by a mortgage or mortgages upon real property, or by a deed or deeds of trust, trust indenture or indentures or other evidence of interest in real property, the payment of which is not guaranteed by any title and mortgage guaranty corporation or investment company * * *."

It is clear from the agreed statement of facts that what we are concerned with is an "issue of bonds" held by "more than one person," which bonds are secured by "mortgages upon real property."