Provost v. State
[…] Sec. 52-146e. Disclosure of communications. (a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part of any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.

General Statutes § 52-146f (1) through (8) provides those statutory exceptions to the consent requirement wherein "the consent of the patient shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient in the . . . situations as specifically limited."

Sec. 52-146f. Consent not required for disclosure, when. Consent of the patient shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient in the following situations as specifically limited: