Provost v. State
[…] Accordingly, PB § 13-2 exempts from its scope matters that are privileged.

b. Statutory Law.

Although testimonial privileges recognized at trial will be recognized in discovery, a confidential communication is immune from discovery on the ground of confidentiality only if it is the type of confidential communication to which the law accords the status of a communication privileged from disclosure. Jacques v. Cassidy, 28 Conn. Sup. 212, 229.

General Statutes § 52-146e provides the privilege accorded to communications between a psychiatrist and a patient. General Statute § 52-146e (a) reads in relevant part: "All communications and records . . . shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provision of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records . . . without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative."

Sec. 52-146e. Disclosure of communications. (a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive.