Provost v. State
[…] (Documents pages 10 through 13, 23 and 24).

The court next reviewed records emanating from the Department of Children and Families (DCF). Records prepared by DCF are privileged. See General Statutes § 17a-28.

Upon a careful review of General Statute § 17a-28 the court concludes that several items of the documents provided, may, arguably, be relevant to the credibility of M in a future trial. This court is of the opinion that under the circumstances of this case, the items are privileged, and the court is not free to order disclosure.

However it is noteworthy that under § 17a-28 (l) in a criminal prosecution (this petition is a civil matter) the states attorney is obligated, without court order, to turn over "information and material contained in such record which could be the subject of a disclosure order." Request should be made to the state in the proper forum.

Accordingly, the items from DCF are privileged and not subject to disclosure in this proceeding. (Documents 42, 49, 52-54).