Provost v. Commissioner of Corrections
[…] C.G.S. §§ 17a-3 et seq. mandates DCF to investigate situations in which children are at risk. C.G.S. § 17a-3 provides, inter-alia, for preventive services ". . . for children and youth who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for . . . to provide preventative programs including . . . youth suicide prevention, for children and youth and their families. (Emphasis added). The program shall provide services and placements that are clinically indicated and appropriate to the needs of the child or youth." C.G.S. § 17a-6 empowers and directs the Commissioner to: "(a) establish or contract for the use of a variety of facilities and services for identification, evaluation, discipline, rehabilitation, aftercare, treatment and care of children and youth in need of the Department's services; . . ." C.G.S. § 17-28 (f) states, inter alia: "A commissioner shall . . . promptly provide copies of records to (1) law enforcement agencies, (2) the Chief State's Attorney or the Chief State's Attorneys designee or a State's Attorney for the judicial district in which the child resides or in