Provost v. Commissioner of Corrections
[…] 4. The Department of Children and Families (hereinafter also "DCF") is an investigative agency of the State and under the ruling in Demers v. State, 209 Conn. 143, 153 (1988), "The State's duty of disclosure is imposed not only upon its prosecutor, but also upon the State as a whole, including its investigative agencies." In that case the court held that if the exculpatory materials were held by the police department the court would be compelled to conclude that constructively the state's attorney had both access to and control over the documents. C.G.S. §§ 17a-3 et seq. mandates DCF to investigate situations in which children are at risk. C.G.S. § 17a-3 provides, inter-alia, for preventive services ". . . for children and youth who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for . . . to provide preventative programs including . . . youth suicide prevention, for children and youth and their families. (Emphasis added). The program shall provide services and placements that are clinically indicated and appropriate to the needs of the child or youth." C.G.S. § 17a-6 empowers and directs the Commissioner to: "(a) establish or contract for the use of a variety of facilities and services for identification, evaluation, discipline, rehabilitation, aftercare, treatment and care of children and youth in need of the Department's services; . . ."