Provost v. Commissioner of Corrections
[…] evaluation, discipline, rehabilitation, aftercare, treatment and care of children and youth in need of the Department's services; . . ." C.G.S. § 17-28 (f) states, inter alia: "A commissioner shall . . . promptly provide copies of records to (1) law enforcement agencies, (2) the Chief State's Attorney or the Chief State's Attorneys designee or a State's Attorney for the judicial district in which the child resides or in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred or the State's Attorney designee for purposes of investigating or prosecuting an allegation of child abuse or neglect . . ." C.G.S. § 17a-28 (1) provides in pertinent part: "A State's Attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel in a criminal prosecution, without the necessity of a court order, exculpatory information or material contained in such record . . ." (Emphasis added.) Further, DCF is required to file form DCF136 with the state's attorney whenever child abuse is suspected.