Provin v. City Properties & Investments, LLC
[…] Provin’s omnibus attack on the trial court’s evidentiary rulings is unavailing. Our review is governed by Evidence Code section 354, set forth below. Provin has not briefed the issue of evidentiary error with any particularity. Provin has not even specified the 100-plus evidentiary objections which he contends were erroneously sustained. Therefore, the contention merits no discussion. (In re Marriage of Schroeder (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 1154, 1164.)

Evidence Code section 354 states: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.”

DISPOSITION

The judgments of nonsuit in favor of Nordine, Gastinell and Coldwell are affirmed. The judgment in favor of City Properties and Radden also is affirmed. Nordine and Gastinell shall recover their costs on appeal.

We concur: CROSKEY, J., ALDRICH, J.


Summaries of

Provin v.